The Environment
[…] However, the instream flow numbers only address the Colorado River and only the portion of the river below Austin. In addition, as noted above for Region H, the Region K Regional Water Plan also fails to include management strategies designed to ensure that the instream flow and freshwater inflow needs will be met.
page top
close window
Statute and Rules
Senate Bill 1
Senate Bill 1, the law that triggered the current regional water planning process in 1997, addressed the issue of planning to meet environmental needs in several places. First, Senate Bill 1 amended Section 16.051 (a) of the Texas Water Code to require the development of a comprehensive state water plan that, among other things, provides
"for the orderly development, management, and conservation of water resources and preparation for and response to drought conditions, in order that sufficient water will be available at a reasonable cost to ... protect the ... natural resources of the entire state."
Senate Bill 1 also provides a consistent directive with respect to the required components of regional water plans. A statutory provision directs that regional plans shall include consideration of